Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Genpower Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Genpower Ltd when you use this website. Genpower Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Genpower Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Genpower Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) including associated brands Hyundai Power Equipment (www.hyundaipowerequipment.co.uk), The PowerSite (www.thepowersite.co.uk), Be Pressure (www.bepressure.co.uk), P1PE (www.p1pe.co.uk) trading from Isaac Way, Pembroke Dock SA72 4RW is a company registered in England under company no 05758983 with our registered office at: Isaac Way, Pembroke Dock SA72 4RW. The person in charge of ensuring your data protection rights is David Klass and can be contacted on 01646 687880 or david@genpower.co.uk  

Information That We Collect

Genpower Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any other way than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from and process you is: –

  • Name
  • Business or Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Order History

We will collect information from you if you: –

  • contact us via post, email or telephone and provide any personal data
  • place an order for products or services on our website
  • complete online contact form
  • complete any quizzes, marketing promotional offers and sign up forms
  • provide your contact details to us when registering to use an online account for accessing your order history
  • contact us offline for example by telephone, fax, email or post
  • visit or browse our website in accordance with our cookie policy at the end of this notice

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Genpower Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age and our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Data Processing for any purpose other than those specified in this policy are only done with your consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of providing a product or service
  • We use your personal information to answer your queries and provide specific advice
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

We may also contact you for marketing and feedback on your use of our products, services or our website and may need to use your information to send important notices, such as updated document content where there have been regulation/law revisions or changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

Your Rights

You have the right to access personal information that Genpower Ltd hold or process about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

Your also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection law, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request for any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. If you create an online account with us, you are able to modify and update your own personal information by logging into your user account.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice, where there is a legal requirement or to enforce our terms and conditions.

We utilise the below processors/controllers who act on our behalf to provide the below business functions and services. They act in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this and their own privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The third-party processors/controllers that we work with are: –

Mailchimp
Providing us software to email our customers and potential customers.

Active Campaign
Providing us software to email our customers and potential customers.

Google (Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Google Tag Manager)
Providing us with facilities to record and monitor cookies with anonymous information about visitors to our websites and associates brands. Being a data processor to provide enhanced marketing and customised adverts to our customers and website visitors.

Xsellco
Providing us software to provide enhanced customer support tickets for our customers and inbound enquiries.

Cloud Commerce Pro
Providing us software to manage, monitor and dispatch our products to customers.

Facebook Inc.
Process our data to provide re-targeted marketing messages to existing and potential customers.

SagePay
Part of the Sage Group providing payment-processing facilities.

Clearpay
Providing monthly instalment and finance plans for customers with prior consent and application only.

Tower Finance
Providing monthly instalment and finance plans for customers with prior consent and application only.

Safeguarding Measures

Genpower Ltd takes your privacy seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including secure hosting of our website, anti-virus, firewall and malware protections on all device and networks, use of a site-wide SSL certificate, forcing securing passwords for users creating accounts and securing access to our site via an additional Website Application Firewall (WAF) provided by Sucuri.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Genpower Ltd, however, as it is required so that we can process your order(s) and meet our business obligations, we will be unable to provide you with our products without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Genpower Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

List of Cookies We Collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Analytics for Google software

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

Lodging a Complaint

Genpower Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Genpower Ltd
FAO David Klass

Issac Way
Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire
SA72 4RW
01646 687880
david@genpower.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113

Use of Cookies on Our Website

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Under the GDPR, if a cookies acts as an online identifier or is classed as personal data, you have the right to turn such cookies off when visiting a website. At Genpower Ltd we only use cookies on our site that are essential for the normal functioning of the website and as such cannot be turned off. These include cookies for our online checkout, contact form and website security. We do not use any non-essential cookies (i.e. adverts, analytics, third-parties, social media etc) and so do not have an option to turn these offer. However, you can also control the settings of website cookies in your browser settings.